So, you’re telling me I gotta pay tax for that tip?

The answer is: ‘It depends’. There’s a lot of ‘depends’ when it comes to FDOR (in the law and worn by employees) – but let’s check it out:

Gratuity is NOT taxable when it’s separately stated on the bill AND 100% of the charge is distributed to the employee with no monetary benefit/gain by the employer. Basically, if the amount is labeled as gratuity on the bill and all of it is kept by the underpaid waiter then it’s not taxable.

If none of the above is met – then it’s taxable.

You can check out more about gratuities here under Rule 12A-1.0115(7), F.A.C.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s